| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 Regent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GJLM |
| MSN: | 1286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baztan Valley region in the province of Navarra -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFMZ |
| Destination airport: | LESO |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off with three people on board at 08:36 UTC from Lezignan-Corbieres airport in eastern France, bound for the airport of San Sebastián (Spain). It participated in an air rally with 12 other aircraft whose final destination was the airport of Saint-Louis in Senegal.
The radar track showed the aircraft flying to the VOR/DME of Biarritz, on a course nearly west until at 10:00 UTC. Instead of continuing on to San Sebastian in southwest direction as the rest of the aircraft in the group, the pilot turned southward deep into the Pyrenees.
The journey due south lasted eleven minutes to reach the town of Elizondo (Pamplona), which was overflown at 10:11 UTC along the N121B road. At this point, the aircraft changed the course back along the same road but to the north. The latter part of the northward flight lasted 7 minutes during which it completed a 360 degree turn and gained height. After this change, at 10:15:55, at 3400 feet and 100 knots, the aircraft made first contact with the tower of San Sebastian to report on their departure airport. Calls from ATC to the aircraft remained unanswered. The last radar track showed 140 knots and 2000 feet.
The accident occurred near the last radar plot against the side of a mountain. The remains indicate a high speed impact. The aircraft was completely destroyed by the impact and the three people on board died on impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-034/2010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://m.france24.com/en/20101012-french-private-plane-crashes-mountain-three-dead-spain [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2010/034_2010.htm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.diariodenavarra.es/20101013/navarra/tres-muertos-al-estrellarse-avioneta-baztan.html?not=2010101302115995&idnot=2010101302115995&dia=20101013&seccion=navarra&seccion2=sucesos&chnl=10&ph=2]