Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME592, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:52 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME592
MSN: SR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Skälderviken Bay, 25km north Helsingborg (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 21:25 on ABC duties. Those who lost their lives are buried in Sweden at Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery. Sgt Farrington was the Specialist Operator. It is believed theirs was a remarkable young crew with Fg Off Piprell RCAF at 22 being the oldest. Overall, their average age was 20. Crashed into Kattegatt during raid on Stettin. Sgt Cunningham jumped by parachute and were found at Viarp outside Förslöv
Crew
Fg Off G L Piprell RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt J A Gibbon Brown (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt J C Fawcett (Killed On Active Service)
Flt Sgt E W Cunningham RCAF (Evaded)
Sgt W G N MacKenzie RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt G Farrington (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt W H Howie RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt F J Kendall RCAF (Killed On Active Service)

*Fw Gottfried Schneider (1./NJG3) claimed a four engined aircraft 5-50 km NE-E Angelsholm (LG) 3,500m at 00:52. This would be his 18th kill.

Sources:

http://www.hembygdshistoria.se/palsjo/piprell1.htm
- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrig hem (1994)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 404.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/piprell-gordon.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=sv&u=http://www.hembygdshistoria.se/palsjo/piprell1.htm&prev=search
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2187009
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=sv&u=http://flygsida.blogspot.com/2009/11/29-augusti-1944.html&prev=search