Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL757, Tuesday 29 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL757
MSN: SR-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lärkeröd, Östra Ljungby, 19 km ENE Ängelholm -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:19 hrs for an operation against Stettin.
The aircraft was intercepted by Leutnant Ludger Krimphove of the Stab I./NJG 7, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88G.
It seems that the crew bailed out just before the crash and that the a/c exploded in the air at the same time. Some was caught hanging in trees with parachute, some on the ground with the parachute ripped from them, all killed by an explosion (dismembered) and/or by blunt force. The a/c had some or all bomb load and ordnance exploded during the night. All are buried at Pålsjö cemetery, Helsingborg, except for Sgt Popper (Specialist Operator) who is buried in Malmö Jewish Cemetery:
Crew
Pilot: 120044 Flt Lt William Alistair McLean Beardmore Stewart - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery Section XV Grave 74.
2nd Pilot: 177157 Plt Off Francis Anthony Pocock - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery Section XV Grave 75.
Flight Engineer: 578231 Sgt John Stenhouse Wood - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery
Section XV Grave 21.
Navigator: J/28221 Fg Off John Edward Swanson RCAF - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery
Section XV Grave 18.
Bomb Aimer: 1473150 Flt Sgt Kenneth Stephenson - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery
Section XV Grave 4.
Wireless Operator: 1801807 Sgt William George Rasey - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery
Section XV Grave 5.
Specialist Operator: 2220929 Sgt Heinz George Popper - Malmo Jewish Cemetery Plot A Grave 9.
Mid Upper Gunner: 2210468 Sgt Albert Ernest Muat - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery
Section XV Grave 19.
Rear Gunner: 2211438 Flt Sgt John Kennedy - Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery Section XV Grave 3.

Sources:

http://www.hembygdshistoria.se/palsjo/piprell1.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20110912011135/http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Judiska_begravningsplats.htm
- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrig hem (1994)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
CWGC
http://www.hembygdshistoria.se/palsjo/piprell2.htm
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=sv&u=http://www.flyghistoria.org/flyghistoria/49-flygminnesmarken-foto/307-minnestavla-vid-larkerod&prev=search
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20901200