Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK594, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:01:19 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK594
MSN: AA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Svensköp, just N of, (Skane), 25 km SW Kristianstad -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing raid over Stettin, two engines destroyed. Tail hit by Messerschmitt Bf 110, rear gunner killed over south Sweden. Swedish AA opens fire. Messerschmitt opens fire again. Everybody except the pilot (and rear gunner) bailed out. Then the pilot bails out and land close to Tollarp in south Sweden. One house severely damaged in bombs explosion.
The other crew bailed out over sea, bodies of Moon and Hill was found (KIA). The other is MIA until today, except for the body of the tail-gunner who followed the plane to the ground. Of those who who perished, three are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial while both air gunners and Sgt Hill rest in Sweden at Halsingborg (Palsjo) Municipal Cemetery:

Pilot: Flight Sergeant D. A. S. King (Evaded)
Flight Engineer: Sergeant J. P. Callan (Killed On Active Service)
Bomber: Flight Sergeant J. Fitzgerald RNZAF (Killed On Active Service)
Navigator: Flight Sergeant W. D. Watson RNZAF (Killed On Active Service)
Wireless Operator/Gunner Sergeant C. B. Hill (Killed On Active Service)
Gunner: Sergeant D. L. D. Moon (Killed On Active Service)
Rear gunner: Sergeant H. W. Causley (Killed On Active Service)

The aircraft was intercepted by Major Werner Husemann of the Stab I./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield (Germany) at 23:20 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88G D5+XB - (claim) Lancaster N of Ystad (Sweden) 2,800 meters at 01:19.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Svenskop.htm]
http://www.kristianstadsbladet.se/kristianstad/natten-da-kriget/
Excavation of the crash site april 2009: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.arkeologiuv.se/cms/arkeologiuv/aktuellt_uv/slagfaltsarkeologi/svenskop_1944.html]
- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrig hem (1994)
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=sv&u=http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAF/RAF072-HK594.html&prev=search
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._75_Squadron_RAF