Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk1, Tp 81 80001, Tuesday 8 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk1, Tp 81
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Försökscentralen
Registration: 80001
MSN: RA 805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slaka Kyrka, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malmslätt
Destination airport:Malmslätt
Narrative:
Testbed (at the actual flight) for RM6A engine (Rolls Royce Avon with afterburner). Fire in no. 1 engine,
although two of the crew managed to bale-out, the two other crew members were unable to do so and were killed.

Sources:

http://www.pennanochsvardet.se/index.php/svenska-flygplan/transportflygplan/669-tp-80-1951-1956?&fontsize=3
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_postwar-sweden.htm
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%B6rs%C3%B6kscentralen
http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Transport/272tp80/272Tp80.htm