Accident Airbus A330-302 A7-AEH, Wednesday 13 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AEH
MSN: 789
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kuala Lumpur (WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Doha (OTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Qatar Airways Jet, QR645, was on a flight from The Philippines to Qatar when the captain died on the flight deck. The aircraft diverted to Kuala Lumpur.
Post-mortem concluded the pilot suffered cardiac arrest.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/13/3037721.htm
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/10/qatar-airway-pilot-who-died-in-flight.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2015 A7-AEH Qatar Airways 0 near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester non
13 April 2023 EI-EIK Aer Lingus 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) unk

Location