Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32196, Wednesday 26 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32196
MSN: 32.196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vikbo near Kolsva -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F6 Karlsborg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure at 500 meters. Pilot bailed out safely. The aircraft continues about 15 km, struck a barn and slamed into a house.
The cause of the accident was a faulty connection between the drop tank and the a/c. This problem is known by the AF ande being corrected in a 6 month window but not yet corrected at the actual a/c. However the cause of the accident is covered by the AF at the time and the reason for that is blamed on the cold war. Mainly because of that, the accident is still controversial to this day.
Code/call sign: 6 (Filip) Blue 3 (F 6, 2 Sqn)

Sources:

https://larsan13.wordpress.com/2010/10/26/50-ar-sedan-vikbo-olyckan-nagra-observationer-och-minnen/
https://blogg.forsvarsmakten.se/kommentar/2010/10/22/flygvapeninspektoren-50-ar-sedan-en-tragedi/
https://www.fokus.se/2010/10/haveriet/