Accident North American P-51D Mustang (J 26) 26077, Thursday 8 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang (J 26)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 26077
MSN: 122-38938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blåvikssjön -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F16 Uppsala
Destination airport:F16 Uppsala
Narrative:
Engine failure, leaking cooler fluid. Pilot bailed out. Crashed 40 km northwest of Lycksele.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/