This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1940 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 P-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | B3+FN |
| MSN: | 2515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bremnäs, w Kungälv -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aalborg, Denmark |
| Destination airport: | Aalborg, Denmark |
Narrative:Mission: bombing railway between Steinkjaer-Trondheim, Norway. Flies over Kolvikshamn (harbour), destroyer "Nordenskiöld" and submarine "Valrossen" opens fire. German aircraft passes a Swedish S2A Hansa aircraft, follows and open fire.
German plane belly lands at Bremnäs, crew set the plane on fire.
Sources:
1.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-8954.html 