Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-DQP, Friday 15 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Flinders Island Aviation Services
Registration: VH-DQP
MSN: GA8-05-075
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strezlecki NP, Flinders Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lady Baron Island, Tasmania (YLDB)
Destination airport:Bridport, Tasmania (YBDP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 October 2010, the pilot of a Gippsland Aeronautics GA-8 Airvan, registered VH-DQP, was conducting a charter flight from Lady Barron, Flinders Island to Bridport, Tasmania with six passengers on board. The aircraft departed Lady Barron Aerodrome at about 1700 Australian Eastern Daylight-saving Time and entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) several minutes afterwards while climbing to the intended cruising altitude of about 1,500 ft. The pilot did not hold a command instrument rating and the aircraft was not equipped for flight in IMC. He attempted to turn the aircraft to return to Lady Barron Aerodrome but became lost, steering instead towards high ground in the Strzelecki National Park in the south-east of Flinders Island.

At about 1715, the aircraft exited cloud in the Strzelecki National Park, very close to the ground. The pilot turned to the left, entering a small valley in which he could neither turn the aircraft nor out climb the terrain. He elected to slow the aircraft to its stalling speed for a forced landing and, moments later, it impacted the tree tops and then the ground. The first passenger to exit the aircraft used the aircraft fire extinguisher to put out a small fire that had begun beneath the engine. The other passengers and the pilot then exited the aircraft safely. One passenger was slightly injured during the impact; the pilot and other passengers were uninjured.

During the night, all of the occupants of the aircraft were rescued by helicopter and taken to the hospital in Whitemark, Flinders Island.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/seven-survive-plane-crash-in-tasmania/story-e6frf7jx-1225939368303
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/15/3039935.htm
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3420446/ao2010080.pdf
4. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/16/3040109.htm
5. http://www.examiner.com.au/news/local/news/general/wind-rain-snow-hamper-rescue/1970655.aspx
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-080.aspx