This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 P-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./KG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | B3+CM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | När, E of Gotland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aalborg, Denmark |
| Destination airport: | Aalborg, Denmark |
Narrative:Shot down by anti aircraft, forced landing at Gotland. Belly lands, crew set the plane on fire.
Crew: Leutnant/flugzeugführer Alfred Kiefer, Unteroffizier/beobachter Richard Marbordt, Obergefreiter/bordfunker Johann Hommer, Obergefreiter/bordschütze Guntram Engert
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20131207201720/http://www.tjelvar.se/forband/fv/fv9.htm 