This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 115 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./KG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | B3+LM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bornholm, of the beach at Dueodde -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Skot down by anti aircraft gun flying over neutral Gotland, Sweden. Continues south and belly lands on the shore of island Bornholm, part of occupied Denmark.
The crew remained unhurt. The plane was only slightly damaged.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g194037.shtml 