This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1940 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 P-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./KG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | B3+JM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mästermyr, Gotland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aalborg, Denmark |
| Destination airport: | Aalborg, Denmark |
Narrative:Bombing mission over Norway. Navigation problems, could not drop bombs and returned. Passed through clouds over Sweden, fired upon by anti aircraft (Bofors 40mm) over Sweden, Turned out over Gulf of Bothnia but low on fuel. Belly landing, successful on Gotland.
Repaired and returned to Germany in exchange for a swedish Ju-86 landed in Germany due to technical problems.
Lieutenant/Fugzeugführer Bernhard Stute, Obergefreiter/beobachter Hans Vaessen, Flieger/bordsschützer Erwin Wienandt, Obergefreiter/bordfunker Lodwig Glock.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20131207201720/http://www.tjelvar.se/forband/fv/fv9.htm 