This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 October 2010 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Heliservicio Campeche |
| Registration: | XA-IUR |
| MSN: | 30938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minatitlán, Veracruz -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche |
| Destination airport: | Minatitlán, Veracruz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter serving Mexico's state-owned oil company Petroleos Mexicanos (Pemex) crashed in south eastern Mexico on Friday afternoon, killing all on board. The Bell 212 helicopter took off from Ciudad del Carmen, a port city in Campeche state, and was bound for the town of Minatitlán in Veracruz state. It was registered to Heliservicio Campeche but was transporting Pemex employees at the time of the crash. According to eyewitnesses the aircraft caught fire in the air.
Sources:
http://wireupdate.com/wires/11346/helicopter-crash-in-southwestern-mexico-kills-eight-people/ http://www.cyberpresse.ca/international/amerique-latine/201010/16/01-4333182-un-crash-dhelicoptere-fait-8-victimes-au-mexique.php (warning viewer discretion advised)
WAAS
http://helihub.com/2010/10/15/15-oct-10-las-choapas-mexico-8f/ 