Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78756

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:Early night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tsatsa Mountain, Sarek, 130 km WNW Jokkmokk (Norrbotten) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland (EGPB)
Destination airport:Murmansk/Afrikanda
Narrative:
Flew into mountain in clouds during transit to Murmansk/Afrikanda, Russia, possibly in icing conditions.
Three of Crew of five were killed.
P/O D. I. Evans (survvied)
Corporal B. J. Sowerby (survived),
Flight Sgt. James Steven Jewett, KIA
P/O William Henry Bowler KIA
Flight Sgt. John Parker Campbell KIA

The wreckage of AE436 lay on the mountainside where it crashed until rediscovered in 1976 by the Västernorrland Historical Society. Following a funeral for the three deceased crew members at Kviberg Cemetery Göteborg, the wreckage was salvaged by the Swedish Air Force and returned to the United Kingdom. Initially the crated remains were stored at RAF Henlow until discovered in June 1987 by the late Brian Nicholls, a serving member of the Royal Air Force who was looking for a suitable restoration project. Having discounted restorations of ‘extinct’ types such as the Whitley and Stirling as unfeasible, Brian settled on bringing a Hampden back to life. The crated remains of AE436 were delivered to RAF Coningsby where the contents were examined, prior to the project making the short journey to East Kirkby where restoration started in earnest during 1989.

As a veteran of Bomber Command operations, having taken part in the first 1000 bomber raid against Cologne on 30th/31st May 1942, a restored AE436 will be a more than suitable hangarmate for East Kirkby's iconic Lancaster.

Sources:

1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft AA100 - AZ999, published 2000

2. Svensk Flyghistorisk Tidskrift Nr. 2/2017, p. 41+42
3. https://www.lincsaviation.co.uk/history/Hampden-AE436.htm
4. http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/tsatsa.html
Aeroplane Monthly, June 1986