Accident Mil Mi-26TS RA-29112, Saturday 2 December 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26TS
Owner/operator:Vertical-T
Registration: RA-29112
MSN: 226210
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 km north of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kandahar
Destination airport:Tarin Kowt, Uruzgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a mountainous area at an altitude of 2,600 m during a flight carrying food to the base of the Dutch troops in Uruzgan province. The most likely cause of the collision of the Mi-26T from the slope of the mountain was a failure to comply with safe altitude when flying in mountainous terrain in adverse weather conditions.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=375