Accident Mil Mi-26 51, 24 Jun 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78764

Date:24-JUN-1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kutaisi -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Micha-Tskhakaya
Destination airport:Vaziani
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20 minutes after takeoff during a flight at an altitude of 3,300 m bearing tail rotor drive shaft collapsed. The helicopter went into uncontrollable decline. Navigator, flight engineer and flight technician bailed out with parachutes, but the first two were killed, caught in the rotating screw. At the site of the crash killed one child, second child received severe burns.

Sources:

http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=58
Soviet Transports
http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AV/AV00-6/13-3.jpg (place of crash)