Accident North American NA-16-4M (Sk 14) 14048, Friday 9 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1947
Time:
Type:North American NA-16-4M (Sk 14)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 14048
MSN: 14-048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F8 Barkarby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F8 Barkarby
Narrative:
Plane bounced at landing, pilot throttled up/down, bounced, rammed a parked car and ended up in a brick wall of hangar four and the engine in the dressing room. Officer to trainee: "Thank you, trainee, i have always wanted a winow on that wall!".Coded 148.

Sources:

web Scramble