This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 March 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Dames |
| Registration: | EX-905 |
| MSN: | 96155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near pass Turugart -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Аfter takeoff the helicopter collided with a gentle slope of a hilly surface at an altitude of 3000 m. The accident occurred due to hit the helicopter in bad weather and the loss of the crew of visual contact with the ground when the flight in mountainous terrain below a safe altitude.
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2004/mi-8mtv_ex-905.html Soviet Transports