Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RF-32779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78782

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Ministry of Emergency Situations
Registration: RF-32779
MSN: 96181
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gelendzhik -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while landing a group of sportsmen in the area of Elbrus at an altitude of approximately 5100 meters.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-mi-8.14552/