Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R N934W, Sunday 17 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 2010
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N934W
MSN: 4-181
Total airframe hrs:1905 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Republic Airport, Long Island, NY. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a low approach about 300 to 400 feet above the runway when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a road about 0.25 mile east-northeast of the departure runway. One of the passengers reported that the engine was "missing and surging" prior to the loss of engine power. A witness at the airport noted that the engine noise was smooth and steady as the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 500 to 600 feet above the ground before it suddenly sputtered and went quiet. The pilot reported that, earlier, he had aborted a takeoff due to a low cylinder temperature indication. He said that he believed that the engine may have had a fouled spark plug, which he believed had been corrected during a subsequent engine run-up. One of the passengers reported that the engine had run rough during the aborted takeoff. The airplane was maintained by the pilot and had been operated for about 17 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 6 weeks prior to the accident. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, which included a carburetor flow check and examination of all spark plugs, revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during a low approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location