Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 C-FTSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78791

Date:Sunday 17 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTSC
MSN: 7-1783
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Singhapton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control on takeoff and crashed into some trees. Pilot was rescued by the fire department as the aircraft was suspended some 10 to 12 meters in the trees about the ground.

Sources:

http://torontosun.com/category/news
http://cnews.canoe.ca/CNEWS/Canada/2010/10/17/15723856.html
Canadian Civil Aircraft Register
CADORS 2010O2800