Accident General Dynamics F-16A 40315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78793

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 40315
MSN: HN-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Den Mai Sung -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH/VTPI)
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International AFB (CNX/VTCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain from four ship formation near Den Mai Sung village in Tambon Mae Salit in Ban Tak district. Pilot F/L Thanikorn Luangrungwaree was killed.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3339/