Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver NZ6010, Friday 15 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1960
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Antarctic Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ6010
MSN: 911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beardmore Glacier -   Antarctica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in white-out conditions. Crew unhurt and rescued on 20/1/1960. Aircraft abandoned at the crash site.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn911.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz6010.shtml