Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-27113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78799

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:UTair, opf. UNAMSIL
Registration: RA-27113
MSN: 95964
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 mi (8 km) from Yengema -   Sierra Leone
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Freetown/Hastings
Destination airport:Kailahun via Yengema
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a mountainside and burnt. Reported missing at 09:20. Wreckage was located 11:27. Three crew and 21 UN peacekeepers. Carried code "UN 091".

Sources:

1. https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2004/mi-8mtv-1_ra-27113.html
2. https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-mi-8.14552/
Air International OCT 2004
Soviet Transports
AFM SEP 2004