Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-530 D-ABIR, Tuesday 19 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2010
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-530
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABIR
MSN: 24941/2042
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After irregularities with cabin pressure during descent 5 passengers had to be treated in hospitals for light discomforts. Oxygen masks were not deployed. Flight No. LH-1104

Sources:

http://www.op-online.de/nachrichten/deutschland/fuenf-leichtverletzte-lufthansa-flug-968482.html
https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/2010/10/19/notlandung-lufthansa-flug-frankfurt-leipzig/boeing-737-fuenf-passagiere-verletzt.html
https://www.finanzzeug.de/lufthansa-notlandung-in-leipzig-boeing-737-mit-druckabfall-20447/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2021 YR-AME Blue Air 0 NW of Bucharest non
Loss of pressurization

Location