Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver ZK-CGS, Wednesday 26 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1965
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-CGS
MSN: 802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tinui, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at Awatea Station and was destroyed by fire.
The aircraft appeared to have touched a fence after take-off from a farm airstrip The plane crashed within 20ft of the crest of a hill.
At the time of the crash the plane was carrying about half a ton of fertiliser and an almost full load of fuel.

Sources:

1. http://www.dhc-2.com/cn802.html
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/CHP19650527.2.11?end_date=31-12-1989&items_per_page=100&query=tinui&snippet=true&sort_by=byDA&start_date=06-05-1965