| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 2010 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Zlín 126 Trenér |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Most o.s. |
| Registration: | OK-JGL |
| MSN: | 801 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Most airfield, Ustecky region -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LKMO |
| Destination airport: | LKMO |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during performing some circles around airfield, hit runway and broke. Both occupants died immediately. Pilot (38) from Ak Most, passenger (25) Portuguese citizen.
The cause of the air accident could not be determined definitely. The aircraft was probably steered by another person and the pilot did not manage to take effective action following the engine had conked out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://zpravy.idnes.cz/video-na-letistni-plochu-spadlo-sportovni-letadlo-oba-piloti-jsou-mrtvi-14g-/krimi.aspx?c=A101020_134649_usti-zpravy_alh http://www.flymag.cz/article.php?id=3551 Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Most on 14.04.2007