Wirestrike Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N105AC, Monday 18 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Allan C Lumley
Registration: N105AC
MSN: 647-91
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sebewaing Airport (98G), Sebewaing, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor was conducting a flight review with a private pilot who was the airplane owner. One witness, who was a pilot, observed the takeoff roll and reported that the engine sounded normal. Another witness, who lived near the accident site, observed the airplane takeoff and climb above power lines that were south of the departure end of the runway. The witness reported that the airplane's engine "sputtered" and the airplane banked to the left. The airplane then turned back toward the airport and the engine lost power completely. The airplane subsequently nose dived into a cornfield and a postcrash fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed one propeller blade with a chordwise abrasion and leading edge nicks. No anomalies were found with the engine or the other airplane systems. Examination of the accident site revealed no damage to the powerlines that surrounded the area. Additionally, there was a suitable forced landing area straight ahead on the departure flight path, south of the power lines that bounded the cornfield.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and aircraft control following a loss of engine power after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location