| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 2010 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Condor |
| Registration: | HK-2933 |
| MSN: | U20606631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerro San Antonio de Prado -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | Vigia del Fuerte |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane flew into the side of San Antonio Mountain while climbing out of the Medellin area. All ocuppants died in the crash.
The pilot lost situational awareness while flying VFR in IMC weather. There were banks of fog over the mountains.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-10-27-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
nhttp://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/por_sobrecupo_pasajero_se_salvo_de_morir_en_accidente_aereo_en_san_antonio_de_prado-HEEC_108852 Images:

Picture of aircraft in El Yopal Airport, February 2007