| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2005 |
| Time: | 14:39 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-6315 |
| MSN: | 8142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Tranger -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFYR |
| Destination airport: | LFYR |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during forced landing in a field. The glider had continuously lost altitude.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/d-15050608/pdf/d-15050608.pdf 