Accident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26 19-4024, Friday 22 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 2010
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 19-4024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km S Gympie,QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie Airport, QLD (GYP/YGYM)
Destination airport:Gympie Airport, QLD (GYP/YGYM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 80% scale replica Spitfire kitplane was doing circuits when it crashed and disintegrated at Lagoon Pocket Road 10km south of Gympie. According to an eye-witness the Spitfire pilot lost control and crashed into the ground.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/22/3046136.htm
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/one-dead-in-gympie-plane-crash/story-e6freon6-1225942388044