Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N427MC, Thursday 21 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 2010
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N427MC
MSN: 0152
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:827 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Parker, AZ (KP20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the airport and flew in a northerly direction towards the mountain pass that was along the airplane's planned route of flight to the northeast. About 12 minutes later, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted mountainous terrain at an elevation of 2,690 feet mean sea level (msl). Witnesses reported hearing the airplane overhead moments before the crash, but could not see it through the low clouds, fog, and mist that enveloped the area. The weather at the departing airport (elevation 802 feet) included a broken cloud layer at 1,800 feet and an overcast layer at 2,800 feet. The highest elevation of the mountain pass was 3,200 feet msl with mountain peaks on either side of the pass rising between 4,000 and 5,000 feet. Weather at the accident site at the time was estimated to have been overcast from 3,200 feet (500 feet above ground level) to 4,700 feet. The weather at the nearest airport, which was also next on the airplane's route of flight, 15 miles to the northeast of the mountain pass, had excellent visibility and clear skies. The private pilot did not have an instrument rating. Ethanol was identified in tissue samples obtained from the pilot; however, the toxicology testing could not reliably determine if the ethanol was produced post-mortem or through ingestion. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Witness reports and findings from the wreckage examination are consistent with a loss of control event; and based on the degraded visual reference conditions present about the time of the accident it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's improper decision to continue the flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.timesonline.com/bct_news/news_details/article/1373/2010/october/22/2-killed-in-plane-crash-in-los-angeles-county.html]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/B_1022_N.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N427MC
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/los_angeles&id=7738514&rss=rss-kabc-article-7738514

Location