| Date: | Friday 4 June 2004 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 600N |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-HJER |
| MSN: | RN054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Salvy-de-la-Balme (Tarn) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rodez |
| Destination airport: | Carcassonne |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident was probably caused by the decision by the instructor to simulate an unexpected engine failure en route at cruising speed.
An inadequate response of the student, surprised by the action of his instructor, likely led to the in-flight failure of the tail when the main rotor blades contacted the tail. Loss of control that followed was inevitable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA d-er040604 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/d-er040604/pdf/d-er040604.pdf 