Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC 5Y-NAM, Saturday 23 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-NAM
MSN: 3257438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mikaoni village, Kilifi District, Kenya -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamu
Destination airport:Mombasa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning homewards after having dropped off passengers when it crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Daily Nation
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircrashobserver.com/e107/news.php?extend.2079.2]
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/Kenya.txt