Incident Robin DR.400/180 Regent HB-KED, Saturday 26 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Groupe de Vol á Moteur Aéroclub du Valais
Registration: HB-KED
MSN: 2294
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sion - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Before the flight, the pilot decided to check the engine and turned the propeller. One blade hit him on the head and injured him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2042.pdf