Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur HB-KAE, Tuesday 15 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á moteur de la Section Valais de l´AéC
Registration: HB-KAE
MSN: 1614
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sion, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the aircraft crashed, two persons on board were minor and two persons substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1343.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1985 HB-KAE Evolène, VS unk