Incident Boeing 737-300 , Thursday 21 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:Magnicharters
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during take off. An emergency was declared and the crew returned to Cancun. No injuries.

Sources:

https://sipse.com/noticias/71450-aterriza-emergencia-avion-magnicharters-cancun.html
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=41867&page=2

Location