Accident Robinson R44 Raven II D-HMMB, Sunday 24 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2010
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Heli-Life International GmbH
Registration: D-HMMB
MSN: 12138
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altenbeken, near Paderborn (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen Airport (EDLO)
Destination airport:Altenbeken
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was chartered to fly a German singer to a night club. The pilot wanted to land on a car park but there were too many people and cars present for a safe landing. The pilot made a pass to observe landing alternatives. When performing a left turn the helicopter descended. It struck the ground and overturned. The occupants were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X147-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X147__R44__Altenbeken,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X147_R44_Altenbeken.pdf

http://www.nw.de/lokal/paderborn/polizeimeldungen/3887060_Vier_Verletzte_bei_Hubschrauberabsturz.html
http://www.helionline.net/photogallery//////D-HMMB+12138
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223532/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2010/Bulletin2010-10,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2010-10.pdf [ page 35...41 ]

Media: