Mid-air collision Accident Westland Lynx HAS4(FN) 805, Tuesday 9 April 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS4(FN)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 805
MSN: WA271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cros (Puy-de Dome) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Armée de l'Air (EC3/4) Mirage 2000N (c/n 241) 328 over the Massif Central during low level training mission. There were no survivors from either aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=cros-lynx