Accident Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier F-GDYS, Thursday 29 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club Renault
Registration: F-GDYS
MSN: 1685
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier du Mont Durand, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chavenay - LFPX
Destination airport:Lucca Tassignano - LIQL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a flight from Chavenay - LFPX (France) to Lucca Tassignano - LIQL (Italy), the aircraft collided with a mountain. All 4 occupants were killed and the aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1850.pdf