Incident Boeing 737-522 5N-B??, Sunday 24 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 2010
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:Aero Contractors
Registration: 5N-B??
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A statement by the airline dated 24 October 2010 reads: u201CAn incident occurred this evening on flight AJ 320 from Port Harcourt to Lagos when a smoke was detected in the cabin.

u201CAero was able to successfully evacuate all 84 passengers, an infant and five crew members as the B737-500 aircraft landed at the Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Lagos at 6.15 pm local time. The airline, with aviation officials, have been invited to investigate the cause of the incident.

The Director-General (DG) of the Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority, (NCAA), Dr. Harold Demuren, who confirmed the incident, said evacuation had been ordered while investigation into the causes of the incident have started. Sam Adurogboye, Media Assistant to Demuren, in a text message, also confirmed the incident. He said: u201CYes, Aero was involved in an incident this evening in Lagos which led to two emergency evacuation. There was no loss of life.u201D The DG said what the passengers saw was not smoke but mist which was released from the air conditioner valve.

More than 15 passengers aboard an Aero flight from Port Harcourt to the Murtala Muhammed Airport, Ikeja, Lagos were injured when their aircraft was involved in an emergency landing on the Runway 1.8 R of the airport.
There was, however, no loss of life in the incident.
Some of the passengers said the incident was caused by a sudden loss of pressure and huge smoke in the aircraft cabin as it was making its final landing approach into the airport

Sources:

http://www.compassnewspaper.com/NG/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=68932:many-injured-as-aero-aircraft-crash-lands-in-lagos&catid=43:news&Itemid=799
http://avherald.com/h?article=432a7207&opt=0

Location