Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur HB-EZT, Thursday 23 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:c. 19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-EZT
MSN: 1514
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cormoret, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the aircraft reached stall-speed and crashed into wooded area. One of the three passengers died. The other two passengers were as well as the pilot heavyly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1159.pdf