Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent HB-EXN, Tuesday 22 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1980
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:COOP-Aviation
Registration: HB-EXN
MSN: 1152
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ecuvillens, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens - LSGE
Destination airport:Sion - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after overrolling the runway and stall speed. One passenger was substantial injured, the other 3 occupants were minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/997_d.pdf