Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur HB-KAO, Wednesday 26 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:c. 12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Bad Ragaz
Registration: HB-KAO
MSN: 1681
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Risetenpass, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz - LSZE
Destination airport:Bad Ragaz - LSZE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a few low passes on a pass when he crashed after being to low. All 4 occupants were killed and the aircraft burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1323.pdf