Accident Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II HB-699, Monday 20 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1981
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Skylark
Registration: HB-699
MSN: 1047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buttwil, AG - LSZU -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed with a flight student inside after stall speed during landing. The student died later in hospital and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1041.pdf