| Date: | Sunday 30 October 1994 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Robin R3000/160 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-KIH |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpnachersee, OW -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
| Destination airport: | Tringen - LSPN |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a lake, after doing some aerobatic manouvers. All 4 occupants onboard were killed and the aircraft was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1605.pdf 