Mid-air collision Accident MiG-29 6829, Wednesday 6 November 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2002
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Slovakian Air Force
Registration: 6829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km S of Spiska Nova Ves -   Slovakia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with 6930 during night training flight. Both pilots ejected, but Major Marian Matuska found dead in his seat. 1 SLK

Sources:

AFM JAN 2003
http://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/slovensko/slovenske-letectvo/6.11.2002---mig-29-mjr.marian-katuska.html