Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-PCF, Saturday 23 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Cairns Seaplanes
Registration: VH-PCF
MSN: 1348/1898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Island, off Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Green Island
Destination airport:Trinity Inlet
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A salvage team will attempt to recover a sea plane that crashed in far north Queensland on 23 October 2010.
Police say the plane was forced to do an emergency landing only minutes after take off at Green Island, off Cairns.
Seven Chinese tourists were on board the plane but no-one was injured.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/10/25/3046991.htm http://www.cairns.com.au/article/2010/10/25/131945_local-news.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-082.aspx
http://www.dhc-2.com/id802.htm