| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 2010 |
| Time: | 17:43 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru SK |
| Owner/operator: | Superb Flight Training |
| Registration: | ZU-BXA |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FAKT |
| Destination airport: | FAKT |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 26 October 2010 at approximately 1530Z two aircraft, a Piper PA-28-180, registration ZS-KIN and a Jabiru, ZU-BXA were conducting circuit training at Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB). Runway 29 was in use, and right-hand circuits were flown.
The Jabiru was being flown by an instructor pilot and a qualified pilot on a revalidation check-flight and the Piper was being flown solo by a student pilot. The student pilot had previously conducted three circuits with an instructor pilot onboard and, following those circuits, the instructor pilot assessed the student pilot as being at a standard that would allow him to conduct further solo circuits. That required a full stop landing for the instructor pilot to exit the aircraft.
After the flight instructor had disembarked from the aircraft, the student pilot took-off and re-entered the circuit to conduct solo circuit training. The total circuit traffic at the time the student pilot re-entered the circuit was seven aircraft.
Sometimes later, ZU-BXA was cleared on final approach for a touch-and-go landing onto Runway 29 at FAWB. The aircraft ZS-KIN, which was on a base leg for a touch-and-go landing Runway 29 was cleared, after he confirmed he had the Jabiru in sight, he was instructed to position himself behind the Jabiru, and was number two on final approach for a touch-and-go landing.
Shortly after ZU-BXA became airborne following the touch-and-go landing, the two aircraft ZS-KIN and ZU-BXA collided in midair, approximately 30 feet above the runway. The pilots of both aircraft lost control of their respective aircraft and impacted with the ground.
Both aircraft was substantially damage during the sequence of the accident.
The flight instructor that was onboard ZU-BXA was seriously injured during the sequence of the accident. The private pilot under instruction in ZU-BXA as well as the student pilot flying ZS-KIN sustained minor injuries.
Probable Cause
Midair collision between two aircraft overhead runway 29.
Contributing Factors
- Failure by the student pilot flying ZS-KIN to execute an immediate go-around as instructed by ATC.
- ATC had to call the aircraft ZS-KIN three times before the pilot acknowledge during a critical phase of the flight.
- Instructions by ATC to the aircraft ZS-KIN to execute an immediate go-around was not assertive enough for the student pilot to react.
- The ATC had been operating in a high workload environment in the period leading up to the midair collision (only one ATC in the tower).
- The student pilot of ZS-KIN did not see ZU-BXA in time to prevent the collision (loss of situational awareness).
- Neither pilot in ZU-BXA saw ZS-KIN in sufficient time to avoid the collision.
- The decision by the aviation training organisation (ATO) to send the student pilot in ZS-KIN solo during a busy traffic period should be regarded as a significant contributory factor to this accident as it placed the student in a high workload environment whereby he lost situational awareness. (Disregard for standard/safe operating procedures as contained in the ATO operations manual).
- The student pilot of ZS-KIN had a low level of experience on which to base operational decisions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
2 planes crash at Wonderboom airport 2.
Two light aircraft crash at Wonderboom Airport 3.
Planes collide at Wonderboom 4.
Twee vliegtuie tref mekaar by Wonderboom
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 2001 |
ZU-BXA |
|
0 |
Road between Groblersdal and Stoffberg |